Czech Republic Increases Minimum Wage by 10% 

Petra Petrů

< 1 Min Read

The Czech Government has increased the minimum wage by 10% in an effort to improve the standard of living for low-income workers.

Minimum Wage Increase 

The Czech Government has increased the minimum wage by 10% in an effort to improve the standard of living for low-income workers. The minimum wage has been increased from CZK 18,900 to CZK 20,800 per month, or from CZK 112.50/hour to CZK 124.40/hour. This change came into effect on 1 January 2025 and applies to employees with a standard working time of 40 hours per week. 

For more detailed information, please contact our experts.

Petra Petrů

Specialist Health & Benefits GrECo Czech Republic
GrECo Czech Republic

T +420 735 175 613

Related Industries & Solutions

Share this article

Related Insights

The most significant failures may not arise from technical problems alone, but from adopting AI without clear responsibilities, controls and decision boundaries.
The acquisition combines long-standing local client relationships and particular strength in fleet and mobility risks with GrECo’s regional and international capabilities.
For Vienna Airport, the value of AI lies less in individual flagship projects. Its real impact comes from the cumulative effect of many operational improvements.